Privacy Policy & Cookie Settings

This Notice (“Privacy Notice” or “Notice”) describes the types of personal data and information (“Information”) collected on our websites and mobile applications (“Online Services”). It explains: how that Information is used and shared; the lawful bases for our use of your Information; what rights you have in relation to it; and, how to contact us for further information.

Tribevibe Entertainment Private Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Information and how we will treat it.

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Information is a key commitment for us. We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Information.

Information/ Data we may collect from you

  • we may collect and process various Information about you and your family members to the extent as provided by you to us by filling in forms on our site www.tribevibe.live and mobile application (“our site”) (for e.g. name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card/ passport details/ Aadhaar details/ PAN/ Voter ID/ driving license, and/or education details, voice recordings during telephonic conversations with our customer care agents, transaction history, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels provided by us, other employment details, feedbacks, etc.).
  • information provided by you at the time of subscribing to our parent area or requesting further information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • information obtained from your mobile device by way of using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model, mobile network), transactional and promotional sms/app notifications;
  • if you contact us through any means, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; and details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches; and
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Use of your information

We use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and facilitate transactions with you;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and comply with applicable law if any in this regard;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services and also to carry our further research and analysis for monitoring/ reviewing/ improving/ providing our products and services and selection of offers, promotions and marketing campaigns;
  • to verify your identity for us to provide products/services to you and to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;
  • to carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us and undertake audit, record keeping, reporting and risk management models; and
  • provide your personal information to our affiliates/ other trusted businesses/ persons/ service providers engaged by us, or institutions that we partner with, to assist us with providing you with products/services to better serve your needs and interests, based on your instructions and in compliance with our privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Disclosure of your information

Your Information that we have access to, shall never be shared without your consent. In various processes/ submission of applications/ availment of product/ service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use/ share your Information. In our business and operational processes, we share the data only on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers. We will share your data with competent/ legal/ statutory/ regulatory agencies/ authorities or partners/ service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:

  • only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws.
  • it is directed or required by legal/ regulatory/ statutory/ governmental authorities under applicable laws/ regulations though a legally obligated request.
  • it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/ regulations.
  • in the event there is any corporate restructuring of our company (acquisition, merger etc.).

Data post your account deletion

You may delete your account held with us at any point of time by making such choice on our website, mobile WAP site or mobile application. With this we will no longer provide your data for external processing as mentioned above. However, we retain your Information as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed off by us except for any record retention required as per applicable law. The provisions of various laws require your transaction logs to be stored for longer periods post the deletion of an account. Further, in the event of the pendency of any legal/regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be required by the law of the land to retain your Information for longer periods.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Information to these websites.

Certain Disclosures

Tribevibe may disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, to any person performing audit, legal, operational or other similar services for Tribevibe. Whenever possible, we will require any recipient of personal information for these purposes to agree in writing to hold the information in confidence, to use the information only for the permitted purpose, and to return or destroy the information when the services are completed.

We may also disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, when required to do so by subpoena, court order, or warrant. Whenever feasible, Tribevibe will notify the effected user by e-mail that such disclosure will or has occurred.

We may also disclose any data, whether personally identifiable or not, when we reasonably deem it necessary to protect the safety of (i) an individual, (ii) the public, or (iii) the security and reliability of Tribevibe and/or this Website.

Cookie Settings & Policy

A “cookie” is a small piece of text file/ information stored by a web server on a web browser/ your device about your visit on our online platforms so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies allow us to recognize a specific device in order to personalize and optimize your experience. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No Information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Information, cookies may be tied to such information.

Use of Cookies

Tribevibe’s uses of cookies generally fall into four categories:

  • Strictly Necessary:
    These cookies are necessary to operate our online services. They do not store any personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but our online services will not work properly without these cookies.
  • Performance-Related:
    These cookies collect information in an anonymous manner about how visitors use our online services and how our online services perform. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and help us understand which pages are the most popular and where visitors spend most of their time.
  • Functional:
    These cookies enable our website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation, such as remembering choices you make or information you provide, what region you are in, your login information, or the pages you have viewed. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.
  • Advertising and Targeting:
    These cookies allow Tribevibe and our advertisers to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and your interests. They may be used by us and our advertisers to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites. These cookies may track whether you clicked on an advertisement in order to limit the number of times you see a particular advertisement and help us understand the efficacy of our advertising campaigns. They do not directly store personal information, but uniquely identify your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

How to indicate cookie preferences

If you wish to change or opt out of interest-based advertising on our website, set your preferences appropriately by clicking “Cookie Settings”. Our online services may also contain cookies that allow you to connect with social media networks.

Also, most web browsers allow individuals to indicate cookie preferences and block, limit, or delete cookies at the browser level. Instructions on controlling these preferences should be available in each browser’s help documentation. Note that certain online services, products, features, or functions may not be available if cookies are limited or disabled on your browser or device.

What are web beacons?

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our websites or other products. Web beacons help us optimize our products and services and provide us and our third-party partners with analytics information, such as how many visitors a site receives. We may also use web beacons to measure response to email campaigns. Web beacons are also commonly known as “clear GIFs” or “tags”.

Other Technologies

We may also use e-tags, javascript, and local storage objects. These technologies do not collect information that can be used to identify you, but may collect and store content information and preferences and visitor behaviour.

Changes to our privacy policy & cookie settings

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy and cookie settings in the future will be notified through and posted on, this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent at this address: CTS No.125, Village Vile Parle, Near W. E. Highway, Next to Neelkanth complex, Sahar Road, Vile Parle (East) Mumbai -400099.